BAEPD
Delivering Pharmaceutical Value
 +44 (0)1302 885704
 +44 (0)7971 645194
 admin@baepd.co.uk

Website Privacy Policy

The law in relation to data protection changed on the 25 May 2018 when the General Data Protection Regulation comes into force in the United Kingdom and across Europe.

At The British Association of European Pharmaceutical Distributors, BAEPD [baepd.co.uk] we respect your privacy and are governed by the EU GDPR regulations.

This privacy policy tells you about most of your rights under the new law.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Collection of Information

We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.

When You enquire we collect:

  • Your Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Address (optional)
  • Company Telephone Number
  • E-mail Address
  • Nature of Enquiry

Cookies

The only cookies on our site are used to facilitate the intra-site search function and to gather general statistical information, via Google Analytics.

Use of Information

By BAEPD : The information collected will be used to process enquiries and requests.

By Third Parties : We do not rent, sell or pass on any personal information to any third parties

How Long do we Keep Your Personal Information

We will keep your personal information for as long as it takes to process your enquiry or request and, should you then become a member, as long as you are our member. After you stop being a member, we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for one or more of the following reasons:

  • to respond to any questions or complaints from you
  • to maintain our records
  • to comply with laws and rules applicable to us.

Failing to Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Links to Other Sites

We only link to Professional Organisations, from whom we have received industry recognised accreditations.

Your Rights

Your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive.

You have specific rights which are set out in the law relating to your personal information. The most important rights are set out below.

Getting a copy of the information we hold
You can ask us for a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, by contacting us using the details set out in the "Business Information" section below. This is known as a data subject access request.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data, unless we believe that your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. In such circumstances we can charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month and, in that case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Telling us if information we hold is incorrect
You have the right to question any information we hold about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us using the details set out in the "Business Information" section below if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it.

Telling us if you want us to stop using your personal information
You have the right to object to our use of your personal information (known as the right to object); or ask us to delete the personal information (known as the right to erasure); or request the restriction of processing; or ask us to stop using it if there is no need for us to use it (known as the right to be forgotten).

There may be legal reasons why we need to keep or use your data, which we will tell you if you exercise one of the above rights.

Withdrawing consent
You can withdraw your consent to us using your personal information at any time. Please contact us using the details set out in the "Business Information" section belowif you want to withdraw your consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest
In cases where we are processing your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Request a transfer of data
You may ask us to transfer your personal information to a third party. This right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Relevant Privacy Legislation

In line with our internal processes and systems, this website is designed to comply with the following policies:

  • UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
  • EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

The compliance of this website with the above legislation will likely mean this website is compliant with data protection and privacy legislation around the world.

We review this privacy policy annually to ensure that it meets current regulations.

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of care and confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator (including the ICO) of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Making a Complaint

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by contacting us using the details set out in the "Business Information" section below. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk. We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Business Information

   +44 (0)1302 885704
   +44 (0)7971 645194
   admin@baepd.co.uk
   www.baepd.co.uk

Secretary General - Richard Freudenberg

Company Registration No. 01801727
VAT Registration No. 396546208

Incorporated in England & Wales
Registered Office: c/o S Cobbin & Co, Chartered Accountants, The Old Surgery, 15a Station Road, Epping, Essex, CM16 4HG

Further Information

If you still have questions regarding our privacy policy, fell free to contact us at admin@baepd.co.uk